MTD: For a Growing World.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY


MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) contains the National Privacy Principles which, in conjunction with other state Privacy Legislation, set the standards for the way in which organisations collect and handle personal information.

We ask that you take the time to read this guide which sets out how we may collect, use and disclose certain types of personal information which we obtain from you, how we ensure that the information is kept secure and how you can obtain access to that information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information collected on our website is:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Serial and model numbers
Product registration

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used by us for the reason it was collected in the first instance, unless:

it could be reasonably expected that MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd would use the information for a related purposey
you have specifically agreed to the related purpose, and
the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is for our direct marketing, for example, change to product range, etc.

You are able to choose not to receive further information by contacting us.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure or unauthorised destruction.   Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security are applied to keep personal information secure.

When you provide us with your personal information, it is stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised staff or where off-site storage is required, by authorised professional storage contractors.All data is disposed of when no longer required and according to protocols set down in legislation.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time, MTD may use customer information for new purposes not previous disclosed in this privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes here as notification and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.  If you are concerned about how your information is used you should check back to our Website periodically.

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you request access to the personal information we hold concerning you or requests that we change your personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information you may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act.  If we do not agree to make requested changes to your personal information you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record. You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy statement, please send us an email through our contact form by clicking here, write us or call our Head Office at:

Privacy Officer
MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd
6 Zenith Road, Dandenong South VIC 3175 
Tel. 1300 951 594